Most Owned UCL Players Matchday 5: Template Ownership
The most owned UCL player is Kylian Mbappé (Real Madrid), in 61% of teams, with 6.6 predicted points for Matchday 5.
Below are the 20 most owned UCL players with each one's predicted points for Matchday 5, then the most owned at every position. High ownership is the template: owning those players protects your rank, and the players the template has missed are where rank is won.
Most owned UCL players - Matchday 5
| # | Player | Pos | Club | Owned | Fixture | pP | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kylian Mbappé | FWD | Real Madrid | 61% | PSV Eindhoven (H) | 6.6 | - |
| 2 | Harry Kane | FWD | Bayern München | 50% | Lille (A) | 4.9 | - |
| 3 | Lamine Yamal | MID | Barcelona | 48% | Sabah FK (A) | 6.3 | - |
| 4 | David Raya | GK | Arsenal | 37% | Borussia Dortmund (H) | 3.4 | - |
| 5 | Raphinha | MID | Barcelona | 34% | Sabah FK (A) | 5.6 | - |
| 6 | Achraf Hakimi | DEF | Paris Saint-Germain | 31% | Roma (H) | 5.4 | - |
| 7 | Gabriel | DEF | Arsenal | 30% | Borussia Dortmund (H) | 4.3 | - |
| 8 | Michael Olise | MID | Bayern München | 28% | Lille (A) | 5.1 | - |
| 9 | Erling Haaland | FWD | Manchester City | 23% | Napoli (H) | 6.1 | - |
| 10 | Riccardo Calafiori | DEF | Arsenal | 23% | Borussia Dortmund (H) | 3.5 | - |
| 11 | Jude Bellingham | MID | Real Madrid | 22% | PSV Eindhoven (H) | 4.8 | - |
| 12 | Pau Cubarsi | DEF | Barcelona | 21% | Sabah FK (A) | 2.9 | - |
| 13 | Nuno Mendes | DEF | Paris Saint-Germain | 20% | Roma (H) | 1.4 | Unavailable |
| 14 | Thibaut Courtois | GK | Real Madrid | 18% | PSV Eindhoven (H) | 3.1 | - |
| 15 | Nico Paz | MID | Como | 18% | AEK Athens (H) | 4.1 | - |
| 16 | Vitinha | MID | Paris Saint-Germain | 18% | Roma (H) | 3.1 | - |
| 17 | Rayan Cherki | MID | Manchester City | 17% | Napoli (H) | 3.0 | - |
| 18 | Dayot Upamecano | DEF | Bayern München | 15% | Lille (A) | 3.9 | - |
| 19 | Virgil van Dijk | DEF | Liverpool | 14% | Club Brugge (A) | 3.6 | - |
| 20 | Joan Garcia | GK | Barcelona | 14% | Sabah FK (A) | 2.7 | - |
Owned = share of UCL managers who own him. pP = predicted points for Matchday 5 (0.0 when he is not expected to play).
Projections last updated 2026-11-04 16:41 UTC.
Highly owned players not expected to score
These template players have no predicted points for Matchday 5 - injured, suspended or without a fixture - so their owners need a plan before the deadline.
- Nuno Mendes (20% owned) - unavailable
Most owned goalkeepers
| Player | Pos | Club | Owned | Fixture | pP | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Raya | GK | Arsenal | 37% | Borussia Dortmund (H) | 3.4 | - |
| Thibaut Courtois | GK | Real Madrid | 18% | PSV Eindhoven (H) | 3.1 | - |
| Joan Garcia | GK | Barcelona | 14% | Sabah FK (A) | 2.7 | - |
| Zion Suzuki | GK | Aston Villa | 13% | Galatasaray (A) | 3.1 | - |
| Vanja Milinkovic-Savic | GK | Napoli | 10% | Manchester City (A) | 0.8 | - |
Most owned defenders
| Player | Pos | Club | Owned | Fixture | pP | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Achraf Hakimi | DEF | Paris Saint-Germain | 31% | Roma (H) | 5.4 | - |
| Gabriel | DEF | Arsenal | 30% | Borussia Dortmund (H) | 4.3 | - |
| Riccardo Calafiori | DEF | Arsenal | 23% | Borussia Dortmund (H) | 3.5 | - |
| Pau Cubarsi | DEF | Barcelona | 21% | Sabah FK (A) | 2.9 | - |
| Nuno Mendes | DEF | Paris Saint-Germain | 20% | Roma (H) | 1.4 | Unavailable |
Most owned midfielders
| Player | Pos | Club | Owned | Fixture | pP | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamine Yamal | MID | Barcelona | 48% | Sabah FK (A) | 6.3 | - |
| Raphinha | MID | Barcelona | 34% | Sabah FK (A) | 5.6 | - |
| Michael Olise | MID | Bayern München | 28% | Lille (A) | 5.1 | - |
| Jude Bellingham | MID | Real Madrid | 22% | PSV Eindhoven (H) | 4.8 | - |
| Nico Paz | MID | Como | 18% | AEK Athens (H) | 4.1 | - |
Most owned forwards
| Player | Pos | Club | Owned | Fixture | pP | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kylian Mbappé | FWD | Real Madrid | 61% | PSV Eindhoven (H) | 6.6 | - |
| Harry Kane | FWD | Bayern München | 50% | Lille (A) | 4.9 | - |
| Erling Haaland | FWD | Manchester City | 23% | Napoli (H) | 6.1 | - |
| Serhou Guirassy | FWD | Borussia Dortmund | 13% | Arsenal (A) | 3.6 | - |
| Donyell Malen | FWD | Roma | 12% | Paris Saint-Germain (A) | 3.4 | - |
Frequently asked questions
Who is the most owned player in UCL?
The most owned UCL player is Kylian Mbappé (Real Madrid), in 61% of teams, with 6.6 predicted points for Matchday 5. The next most owned are Harry Kane (50%), Lamine Yamal (48%), David Raya (37%).
Should I own the most owned players?
Owning the template protects your rank: when a 50%-owned player scores, half the field scores with you. Rank is gained on the players few own, so most managers hold the core template and differ in two or three places.
How often is UCL ownership updated?
Through the day, from the game's own ownership figures, together with our predicted points.