UCL Captain Picks Matchday 3: Who to Captain This Week

Our model's top UCL captain for Matchday 3 is Erling Haaland (Manchester City), at home to AEK Athens, on 7.9 predicted points - ahead of Donyell Malen on 7.0.

The 10 captain options below are every UCL player ranked by predicted points for Matchday 3 alone, with the fixture, the chance he starts, his projected minutes and how many managers own him. A captain's points are doubled, so every point of gap at the top counts twice. The numbers are recomputed through the day as odds and team news land, and this page always shows the current matchday.

Best UCL captain picks for Matchday 3

#PlayerPosClubFixturepPAs captainStart %pMinsOwned
1Erling HaalandFWDManchester CityAEK Athens (H)7.915.885%7323%
2Donyell MalenFWDRomaSlovan Bratislava (H)7.014.085%697.0%
3Kylian MbappéFWDReal MadridRB Leipzig (H)7.014.085%7456%
4Serhou GuirassyFWDBorussia DortmundSabah FK (A)6.913.8100%8211%
5Sergi AltimiraDEFSporting CPLASK (H)6.412.899%852.0%
6Luis SuárezFWDSporting CPLASK (H)6.312.699%789.0%
7Lamine YamalMIDBarcelonaParis Saint-Germain (A)6.212.494%7543%
8RaphinhaMIDBarcelonaParis Saint-Germain (A)6.112.289%6927%
9Geny CatamoMIDSporting CPLASK (H)5.611.299%731.0%
10Khvicha KvaratskheliaMIDParis Saint-GermainBarcelona (H)5.611.299%7421%

pP = predicted points for Matchday 3. As captain = pP doubled. Start % = our probability he starts; pMins = projected minutes; Owned = share of UCL managers who own him.

Projections last updated 2026-10-15 23:02 UTC.

Safe pick or differential captain?

The best differential captain in the top 10 is Donyell Malen, at home to Slovan Bratislava, owned by 7.0% and projected for 7.0 points - 0.9 behind Erling Haaland. Chasing a mini-league lead, that gap is the price of the upside.

Frequently asked questions

Who should I captain in UCL Matchday 3?

Erling Haaland, at home to AEK Athens, on 7.9 predicted points (15.8 as captain). The next best options are Donyell Malen (7.0), Kylian Mbappé (7.0), Serhou Guirassy (6.9).

What is a differential captain?

A captain few of your rivals own - here, under 10% ownership. It gains you ground when he outscores the popular pick and costs you ground when he does not, so it is a choice for chasing, not defending.

How often are these captain picks updated?

Continuously. The predictions behind this page are recomputed as bookmaker odds, predicted line-ups and injury news change; the last update was 15 Oct 2026, 23:02 UTC.