UCL Differentials Matchday 3: Best Low-Owned Picks
Our model's best UCL differential for Matchday 3 is Donyell Malen (Roma), at home to Slovan Bratislava: 7.0 predicted points at 7.0% ownership.
A differential here is any UCL player owned by fewer than 10% of managers. Below are the 10 with the most predicted points for Matchday 3, then the best five in each position. Ownership tells you how many rivals you gain on if he returns; start chance and minutes tell you how likely he is to play. The predictions are recomputed through the day as odds and team news land, and the page always shows the current matchday.
Best UCL differentials for Matchday 3 (under 10% owned)
| # | Player | Pos | Club | Fixture | pP | Start % | pMins | Owned |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Donyell Malen | FWD | Roma | Slovan Bratislava (H) | 7.0 | 85% | 69 | 7.0% |
| 2 | Sergi Altimira | DEF | Sporting CP | LASK (H) | 6.4 | 99% | 85 | 2.0% |
| 3 | Luis Suárez | FWD | Sporting CP | LASK (H) | 6.3 | 99% | 78 | 9.0% |
| 4 | Geny Catamo | MID | Sporting CP | LASK (H) | 5.6 | 99% | 73 | 1.0% |
| 5 | Antoine Semenyo | MID | Manchester City | AEK Athens (H) | 5.5 | 78% | 67 | 2.0% |
| 6 | Emiliano Buendia | MID | Aston Villa | Viking (H) | 5.5 | 74% | 59 | 1.0% |
| 7 | John McGinn | MID | Aston Villa | Viking (H) | 5.5 | 88% | 73 | 2.0% |
| 8 | Julian Ryerson | DEF | Borussia Dortmund | Sabah FK (A) | 5.5 | 100% | 81 | 2.0% |
| 9 | Nico Schlotterbeck | DEF | Borussia Dortmund | Sabah FK (A) | 5.5 | 100% | 86 | 1.0% |
| 10 | Vinicius Junior | MID | Real Madrid | RB Leipzig (H) | 5.5 | 72% | 60 | 6.0% |
pP = predicted points for Matchday 3. Start % = our probability he starts; pMins = projected minutes; Owned = share of UCL managers who own him.
Projections last updated 2026-10-15 23:02 UTC.
Differential goalkeepers
| Player | Pos | Club | Fixture | pP | Start % | pMins | Owned |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gianluigi Donnarumma | GK | Manchester City | AEK Athens (H) | 4.8 | 99% | 89 | 7.0% |
| Pierluigi Gollini | GK | Roma | Slovan Bratislava (H) | 4.3 | 99% | 89 | <0.1% |
| Josep Martinez | GK | Inter | Shakhtar Donetsk (H) | 4.2 | 99% | 89 | 3.0% |
| Gregor Kobel | GK | Borussia Dortmund | Sabah FK (A) | 4.1 | 100% | 90 | 6.0% |
| Kaique | GK | Sporting CP | LASK (H) | 4.0 | 99% | 89 | <0.1% |
Differential defenders
| Player | Pos | Club | Fixture | pP | Start % | pMins | Owned |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sergi Altimira | DEF | Sporting CP | LASK (H) | 6.4 | 99% | 85 | 2.0% |
| Julian Ryerson | DEF | Borussia Dortmund | Sabah FK (A) | 5.5 | 100% | 81 | 2.0% |
| Nico Schlotterbeck | DEF | Borussia Dortmund | Sabah FK (A) | 5.5 | 100% | 86 | 1.0% |
| Goncalo Inacio | DEF | Sporting CP | LASK (H) | 5.3 | 99% | 87 | 3.0% |
| Waldemar Anton | DEF | Borussia Dortmund | Sabah FK (A) | 5.3 | 100% | 88 | 1.0% |
Differential midfielders
| Player | Pos | Club | Fixture | pP | Start % | pMins | Owned |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geny Catamo | MID | Sporting CP | LASK (H) | 5.6 | 99% | 73 | 1.0% |
| Antoine Semenyo | MID | Manchester City | AEK Athens (H) | 5.5 | 78% | 67 | 2.0% |
| Emiliano Buendia | MID | Aston Villa | Viking (H) | 5.5 | 74% | 59 | 1.0% |
| John McGinn | MID | Aston Villa | Viking (H) | 5.5 | 88% | 73 | 2.0% |
| Vinicius Junior | MID | Real Madrid | RB Leipzig (H) | 5.5 | 72% | 60 | 6.0% |
Differential forwards
| Player | Pos | Club | Fixture | pP | Start % | pMins | Owned |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donyell Malen | FWD | Roma | Slovan Bratislava (H) | 7.0 | 85% | 69 | 7.0% |
| Luis Suárez | FWD | Sporting CP | LASK (H) | 6.3 | 99% | 78 | 9.0% |
| Paulo Dybala | FWD | Roma | Slovan Bratislava (H) | 5.2 | 79% | 64 | 2.0% |
| Vedat Muriqi | FWD | Fenerbahçe | Slavia Prague (H) | 5.2 | 100% | 76 | 1.0% |
| Maximilian Beier | FWD | Borussia Dortmund | Sabah FK (A) | 5.0 | 100% | 81 | 1.0% |
Frequently asked questions
Who are the best UCL differentials for Matchday 3?
By predicted points among players owned by fewer than 10% of managers: Donyell Malen (7.0 pts, 7.0% owned), Sergi Altimira (6.4 pts, 2.0% owned), Luis Suárez (6.3 pts, 9.0% owned).
What is a differential in UCL?
A player few of your rivals own - on this page, under 10% ownership. When he scores you gain on almost everyone; when the popular pick scores instead, you lose ground. That makes differentials most useful when you are chasing.
How often is this list updated?
Continuously - predicted points and ownership are refreshed through the day. The last update was 15 Oct 2026, 23:02 UTC.