Sofascore Premier League Captain Picks Gameweek 7

Our model's top Sofascore Premier League captain for Gameweek 7 is Erling Haaland (Manchester City), at home to Ipswich Town, on 8.2 predicted points - ahead of Rayan Cherki on 7.3.

The 10 captain options below are every Sofascore Premier League player ranked by predicted points for Gameweek 7 alone, with the fixture, the chance he starts, his projected minutes and how many managers own him. A captain's points are doubled, so every point of gap at the top counts twice. The numbers are recomputed through the day as odds and team news land, and this page always shows the current gameweek.

Best Sofascore Premier League captain picks for Gameweek 7

#PlayerPosClubFixturepPAs captainStart %pMinsOwned
1Erling HaalandFWDManchester CityIpswich Town (H)8.216.498%8377%
2Rayan CherkiMIDManchester CityIpswich Town (H)7.314.672%5720%
3Joshua KingDEFFulhamHull City (H)7.214.499%802.6%
4Bukayo SakaMIDArsenalNottingham Forest (A)7.014.099%7922%
5Marc GuehiDEFManchester CityIpswich Town (H)7.014.098%8715%
6Joao PedroFWDChelseaEverton (A)6.913.8100%8231%
7James TarkowskiDEFEvertonChelsea (H)6.613.2100%889.8%
8Jan Paul van HeckeDEFTottenham HotspurCoventry City (H)6.613.299%886.8%
9Morgan RogersMIDChelseaEverton (A)6.613.2100%8321%
10Matheus NunesDEFManchester CityIpswich Town (H)6.513.096%833.3%

pP = predicted points for Gameweek 7. As captain = pP doubled. Start % = our probability he starts; pMins = projected minutes; Owned = share of Sofascore Premier League managers who own him.

Projections last updated 2026-10-15 22:06 UTC.

Safe pick or differential captain?

Erling Haaland is owned by 77% of managers, so captaining him protects your rank: if he hauls, most of your rivals haul with you.

The best differential captain in the top 10 is Joshua King, at home to Hull City, owned by 2.6% and projected for 7.2 points - 1.0 behind Erling Haaland. Chasing a mini-league lead, that gap is the price of the upside.

Frequently asked questions

Who should I captain in Sofascore Premier League Gameweek 7?

Erling Haaland, at home to Ipswich Town, on 8.2 predicted points (16.4 as captain). The next best options are Rayan Cherki (7.3), Joshua King (7.2), Bukayo Saka (7.0).

When is the Sofascore Premier League Gameweek 7 deadline?

The Gameweek 7 deadline is Saturday 17 October, 12:00 UK time (Saturday 17 October, 11:00 UTC). Captain and transfers lock then.

What is a differential captain?

A captain few of your rivals own - here, under 10% ownership. It gains you ground when he outscores the popular pick and costs you ground when he does not, so it is a choice for chasing, not defending.

How often are these captain picks updated?

Continuously. The predictions behind this page are recomputed as bookmaker odds, predicted line-ups and injury news change; the last update was 15 Oct 2026, 22:06 UTC.