Sofascore Nations League Captain Picks Matchday 5

Our model's top Sofascore Nations League captain for Matchday 5 is Arda Güler (Turkiye), at home to Belgium, on 7.1 predicted points - ahead of Bruno Fernandes on 7.1.

The 10 captain options below are every Sofascore Nations League player ranked by predicted points for Matchday 5 alone, with the fixture, the chance he starts, his projected minutes and how many managers own him. A captain's points are doubled, so every point of gap at the top counts twice. The numbers are recomputed through the day as odds and team news land, and this page always shows the current matchday.

Best Sofascore Nations League captain picks for Matchday 5

#PlayerPosClubFixturepPAs captainStart %pMinsOwned
1Arda GülerMIDTurkiyeBelgium (H)7.114.2100%717.1%
2Bruno FernandesMIDPortugalDenmark (H)7.114.291%772.8%
3Lamine YamalMIDSpainCzechia (A)6.913.891%7146%
4Harry KaneFWDEnglandCroatia (H)6.813.693%7819%
5Dominik SzoboszlaiMIDHungaryGeorgia (A)6.713.499%858.3%
6Willi OrbanDEFHungaryGeorgia (A)6.513.099%882.8%
7Erling HaalandFWDNorwayWales (H)6.412.899%8337%
8Jude BellinghamMIDEnglandCroatia (H)6.312.681%7030%
9Khvicha KvaratskheliaMIDGeorgiaHungary (H)6.012.099%837.3%
10Nuno MendesDEFPortugalDenmark (H)6.012.099%8218%

pP = predicted points for Matchday 5. As captain = pP doubled. Start % = our probability he starts; pMins = projected minutes; Owned = share of Sofascore Nations League managers who own him.

Projections last updated 2026-10-15 22:55 UTC.

Safe pick or differential captain?

The best differential captain in the top 10 is Bruno Fernandes, at home to Denmark, owned by 2.8% and projected for 7.1 points - 0.0 behind Arda Güler. Chasing a mini-league lead, that gap is the price of the upside.

Frequently asked questions

Who should I captain in Sofascore Nations League Matchday 5?

Arda Güler, at home to Belgium, on 7.1 predicted points (14.2 as captain). The next best options are Bruno Fernandes (7.1), Lamine Yamal (6.9), Harry Kane (6.8).

When is the Sofascore Nations League Matchday 5 deadline?

The Matchday 5 deadline is Thursday 12 November, 16:30 UK time (Thursday 12 November, 16:30 UTC). Captain and transfers lock then.

What is a differential captain?

A captain few of your rivals own - here, under 10% ownership. It gains you ground when he outscores the popular pick and costs you ground when he does not, so it is a choice for chasing, not defending.

How often are these captain picks updated?

Continuously. The predictions behind this page are recomputed as bookmaker odds, predicted line-ups and injury news change; the last update was 15 Oct 2026, 22:55 UTC.