Sofascore Bundesliga Captain Picks Gameweek 6

Our model's top Sofascore Bundesliga captain for Gameweek 6 is Michael Olise (Bayern München), at home to RB Leipzig, on 10.9 predicted points - ahead of Harry Kane on 8.1.

The 10 captain options below are every Sofascore Bundesliga player ranked by predicted points for Gameweek 6 alone, with the fixture, the chance he starts, his projected minutes and how many managers own him. A captain's points are doubled, so every point of gap at the top counts twice. The numbers are recomputed through the day as odds and team news land, and this page always shows the current gameweek.

Best Sofascore Bundesliga captain picks for Gameweek 6

#PlayerPosClubFixturepPAs captainStart %pMinsOwned
1Michael OliseMIDBayern MünchenRB Leipzig (H)10.921.899%8085%
2Harry KaneFWDBayern MünchenRB Leipzig (H)8.116.299%8287%
3Luis DiazMIDBayern MünchenRB Leipzig (H)8.016.096%7618%
4Joshua KimmichMIDBayern MünchenRB Leipzig (H)7.715.499%859.5%
5Ismael SaibariMIDBayern MünchenRB Leipzig (H)6.913.882%635.8%
6Alphonso DaviesDEFBayern MünchenRB Leipzig (H)6.813.696%807.8%
7Nico SchlotterbeckDEFBorussia DortmundUnion Berlin (A)6.813.696%815.2%
8Can UzunMIDEintracht Frankfurt1. FC Köln (H)6.713.4100%819.1%
9Marco GrüllFWDWerder BremenPaderborn (H)6.613.299%828.3%
10Felix NmechaMIDBorussia DortmundUnion Berlin (A)6.412.899%7715%

pP = predicted points for Gameweek 6. As captain = pP doubled. Start % = our probability he starts; pMins = projected minutes; Owned = share of Sofascore Bundesliga managers who own him.

Projections last updated 2026-10-15 23:31 UTC.

Safe pick or differential captain?

Michael Olise is owned by 85% of managers, so captaining him protects your rank: if he hauls, most of your rivals haul with you.

The best differential captain in the top 10 is Joshua Kimmich, at home to RB Leipzig, owned by 9.5% and projected for 7.7 points - 3.2 behind Michael Olise. Chasing a mini-league lead, that gap is the price of the upside.

Frequently asked questions

Who should I captain in Sofascore Bundesliga Gameweek 6?

Michael Olise, at home to RB Leipzig, on 10.9 predicted points (21.8 as captain). The next best options are Harry Kane (8.1), Luis Diaz (8.0), Joshua Kimmich (7.7).

When is the Sofascore Bundesliga Gameweek 6 deadline?

The Gameweek 6 deadline is Friday 16 October, 19:00 UK time (Friday 16 October, 18:00 UTC). Captain and transfers lock then.

What is a differential captain?

A captain few of your rivals own - here, under 10% ownership. It gains you ground when he outscores the popular pick and costs you ground when he does not, so it is a choice for chasing, not defending.

How often are these captain picks updated?

Continuously. The predictions behind this page are recomputed as bookmaker odds, predicted line-ups and injury news change; the last update was 15 Oct 2026, 23:31 UTC.