Motor Manager Runde 18: captain picks and best buys
Motor Manager Runde 18 preview: United States best buys, captain and who to sell
Motor Manager Runde 18 is the United States Grand Prix, with the deadline on Saturday 24 October. It opens the busiest stretch of the run-in: United States, Mexico and Brazil on three straight weekends, with deadlines on 24 October, 31 October and 7 November, then a two-week break before Las Vegas. So Runde 18 is not a one-race decision. The squad you set before the first deadline is very likely the squad that scores most of United States → Mexico → Brazil, and every pick below is judged on that block.
The Runde 18 projections put Red Bull on top of the game. Max Verstappen is the best driver at 248.5k, the Red Bull constructor projects 208.1k (0.3k behind Mercedes for 3.9m less), and the Red Bull pit crew projects 248.4k at 20.9 points per million, the best value of any premium crew. Mercedes still holds the top constructor and pit-crew numbers and the most-owned assets in the game, which makes it the hold, while Red Bull is the buy.
Numbers below are TheFantasyTool projections (xP, in thousands of holdet points), points per million (PPM = xP / price) and the real points each asset scored over the last five races, Runde 13 to Runde 17. Our projections for Runde 18 to Runde 23 are currently the same from race to race, so the three-race total is three times the Runde 18 figure. They move to race-specific numbers as the betting markets for each race open, so the five-race record is what separates two assets with similar projections. Sort the full list yourself on the Motor Manager player picks page.
The program behind Runde 18: United States → Mexico → Brazil
Every asset faces the same three races, so what decides who is worth owning over the block is the size of the projection, the price you pay for it, and which way the form is moving. The table ranks the leading assets by projected points over United States → Mexico → Brazil, with the five-race record beside it.
| Asset | Type | Price | Owned | Runde 18 xP | PPM | 3-race xP (USA → MEX → BRA) | Runde 13 to 17 points | 5-race total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercedes | Pit crew | 14.2m | 19.6% | 267.0k | 18.8 | 801.0k | 355k → 315k → 315k → 205k → 260k | 1,450k |
| Max Verstappen | Driver | 14.6m | 33.0% | 248.5k | 17.1 | 745.5k | 235k → 270k → 270k → 405k → 355k | 1,535k |
| Red Bull | Pit crew | 11.9m | 12.6% | 248.4k | 20.9 | 745.2k | 215k → 270k → 305k → 315k → 320k | 1,425k |
| McLaren | Pit crew | 13.3m | 5.2% | 238.4k | 17.9 | 715.2k | 250k → 235k → 95k → 190k → 265k | 1,035k |
| Ferrari | Pit crew | 13.0m | 9.8% | 227.1k | 17.4 | 681.3k | 120k → 140k → 240k → 275k → 345k | 1,120k |
| Andrea Kimi Antonelli | Driver | 13.5m | 53.9% | 224.0k | 16.6 | 672.0k | 415k → 345k → 185k → 270k → 235k | 1,450k |
| Mercedes | Constructor | 14.5m | 50.1% | 208.4k | 14.4 | 625.2k | 409k → 356k → 373k → 143k → 178k | 1,459k |
| Red Bull | Constructor | 10.6m | 26.9% | 208.1k | 19.6 | 624.3k | 135k → 206k → 233k → 361k → 241k | 1,176k |
| Lando Norris | Driver | 13.6m | 19.1% | 182.8k | 13.4 | 548.4k | 210k → 265k → 40k → 130k → 210k | 855k |
| McLaren | Constructor | 12.8m | 15.6% | 176.7k | 13.8 | 530.1k | 182k → 190k → 60k → 140k → 186k | 758k |
| George Russell | Driver | 14.5m | 28.5% | 170.7k | 11.7 | 512.1k | 255k → 220k → 405k → 30k → 140k | 1,050k |
| Ferrari | Constructor | 11.7m | 38.7% | 168.0k | 14.3 | 504.0k | 125k → 128k → 195k → 225k → 330k | 1,003k |
| Charles Leclerc | Driver | 12.8m | 28.7% | 164.1k | 12.8 | 492.3k | 50k → 210k → 230k → 185k → 330k | 1,005k |
| Lewis Hamilton | Driver | 11.5m | 32.5% | 163.8k | 14.3 | 491.4k | 190k → 45k → 155k → 250k → 170k | 810k |
| Oscar Piastri | Driver | 13.0m | 10.1% | 158.9k | 12.2 | 476.7k | 170k → 130k → 100k → 180k → 170k | 750k |
| Isack Hadjar | Driver | 9.5m | 16.2% | 150.8k | 15.8 | 452.4k | 0k → 0k → 210k → 170k → 140k | 520k |
| RB | Pit crew | 6.4m | 24.6% | 104.6k | 16.4 | 313.8k | 165k → 110k → 170k → 175k → 180k | 800k |
Two programs stand out. Red Bull is the team to own for the block: its driver, constructor and pit crew all sit in the top eight of the table, the pit crew has scored more in each of the last five races (215k → 270k → 305k → 315k → 320k), and Verstappen has the best five-race total of any driver at 1,535k. Ferrari is the form story behind it: its constructor and crew put up the best scores of their type in Singapore (330k and 345k), but both project well below Red Bull for the next three races. Mercedes is the opposite of Ferrari. It still projects at the top, but its constructor has scored 143k and 178k in the last two races after three above 350k.
Best pit crew for Runde 18
Red Bull pit crew (11.9m) is the buy for United States → Mexico → Brazil: 248.4k → 248.4k → 248.4k, 745.2k over the block. It projects 18.6k less per race than the Mercedes crew for 2.3m less, and its 20.9 PPM is the best of the four premium crews. The form is the reason to trust it beyond one race: five straight improvements, ending with 320k in Singapore. Why now: the move is worth making before the first of three straight deadlines, so it scores in all three races, but nothing changes before race week, so you can make it any time until 24 October.
Mercedes pit crew (14.2m) is the hold. It has the highest projection in the game at 267.0k, 801.0k over United States → Mexico → Brazil, and 1,450k over the last five races. Singapore (260k) and Bahrain (205k) were below its earlier level, which is why it is a hold for owners rather than the first crew to buy.
The Ferrari crew (13.0m) is where the round and the form disagree. It scored 345k in Singapore, the best crew score of the round, and has climbed in every race since Runde 13 (120k → 140k → 240k → 275k → 345k). But it projects 227.1k for each of the next three races, 21.3k per race behind Red Bull, for 1.1m more. If you own it, keep it. If you are buying one crew for the block, we side with Red Bull.
The cheap crews are a different decision this round. All seven of them project between 100.8k and 104.6k, so the projection barely separates them. RB pit crew (6.4m) is the one to hold among them for United States → Mexico → Brazil (104.6k a race) because its form is the best of the group: 800k over five races and 180k in Singapore. Owners of the RB crew should know the price of staying cheap, though: moving up to the Red Bull crew is worth 143.8k per race for 5.5m more, one of the biggest single upgrades available this round. If you have the money after your drivers, that is the move, and the Motor Manager optimal squad solver shows what it costs you elsewhere. Cadillac pit crew (5.5m) is the money-saver for United States → Mexico → Brazil: 100.8k a race, 302.4k over the block, only 3.8k behind RB for 0.9m less, at 18.3 PPM.
Best constructors for Runde 18
Red Bull (10.6m) is the constructor to buy for United States → Mexico → Brazil: 208.1k → 208.1k → 208.1k, 624.3k over the block. That is 0.3k behind Mercedes per race for 3.9m less, and its 19.6 PPM is the best of any constructor by a distance. Its last five races read 135k → 206k → 233k → 361k → 241k, so Singapore was its second-best score of the run. Why now: it is the cheapest route to a top-two constructor projection for all three races, and the money it saves pays for the pit-crew or driver upgrades below.
Mercedes (14.5m) is the hold. It projects 208.4k for each of United States → Mexico → Brazil, 625.2k in total, and has the best five-race constructor total at 1,459k, and at 50.1% owned dropping it is a risk to your rank. The two weak races (143k, 178k) are the reason not to buy it at 14.5m when Red Bull projects the same for much less. If you need money for a Red Bull move elsewhere, this is the premium to cash in.
Ferrari (11.7m) has the steepest form of any constructor, 125k → 128k → 195k → 225k → 330k, and the 330k in Singapore was the best constructor score of the round. It projects 168.0k for each of United States → Mexico → Brazil, 40.1k a race behind Red Bull for 1.1m more. That makes it a hold for the 38.7% who own it, not a buy over Red Bull.
For the cheap constructor slot, RB (4.3m) is the pick for United States → Mexico → Brazil: 22.0k a race, the best of the cheap group, and the best five-race record among them at 439k (98k → 49k → 79k → 133k → 80k). Alpine (3.6m) projects 18.5k, but its form has fallen from 160k to 15k across the five races. Audi (4.0m, 14.7k) scored 54k in Singapore, its best of the five. Cadillac (2.7m) projects 3.9k a race, so it only makes sense if you need every last bit of money.
Best drivers for Runde 18
Max Verstappen (14.6m, Red Bull) is the best driver for the block: 248.5k → 248.5k → 248.5k over United States → Mexico → Brazil, 745.5k in total, and 24.5k per race clear of Antonelli. His last four races read 270k → 270k → 405k → 355k, and his 1,535k over five races is the best of any driver. At 33.0% owned he separates you from the majority who hold Antonelli. Why now: he is the captain pick for all three races, and owning him before 24 October is what gives you that captain for the whole block.
Andrea Kimi Antonelli (13.5m, Mercedes) is the hold. He projects 224.0k a race, 672.0k over United States → Mexico → Brazil, and his five-race record (415k → 345k → 185k → 270k → 235k) is the second-best of any driver at 1,450k. At 53.9% owned he is the template. Keep him and spend your thinking on the other driver slots.
Isack Hadjar (9.5m, Red Bull) is the mid-price differential for United States → Mexico → Brazil: 150.8k a race, 452.4k over the block. He projects 8.1k less than Oscar Piastri for 3.5m less, and his 15.8 PPM is the best of any driver below 13m. His record is short, two blanks in Runde 13 and 14 and then 210k → 170k → 140k, so he is a calculated risk. In return he gives you a second share of the Red Bull program for 5.1m less than Verstappen, and only 16.2% own him.
Lewis Hamilton (11.5m, Ferrari) is the value premium for the same three races. He projects 163.8k a race, 0.3k behind Charles Leclerc for 1.3m less, and his 14.3 PPM is the best of the two Ferrari drivers. Leclerc (12.8m) has the better form, with 330k in Singapore and four good races out of five (50k → 210k → 230k → 185k → 330k). If you already own Leclerc there is no reason to swap. If you are buying one Ferrari driver for the block, the projections are level and Hamilton is cheaper.
Lando Norris (13.6m) projects 182.8k, the third-best driver, and scored 210k in Singapore. His run has a 40k in it, so he is a reasonable hold rather than a priority buy.
Budget drivers for Runde 18
Below the eight premium drivers the projections fall sharply and sit close together: three drivers at about 40k, then a group at about 29k. That means the five-race record decides these slots; compare every cheap driver side by side in the Motor Manager driver and constructor picks.
Arvid Lindblad (4.7m, Racing Bulls) is the cheap driver to hold for United States → Mexico → Brazil: 40.1k a race at 8.5 PPM, the best value of any driver under 9m. Singapore was a rare miss at 30k after four races between 135k and 177k, and at 37.1% owned this is a hold, not a differential.
Nico Hulkenberg (5.2m, Audi) is the budget differential for the block: 29.2k a race and the most reliable record of the cheap drivers, four straight races above 100k (118k → 115k → 102k → 150k). The 150k in Singapore was his best of the five. 19.0% own him, and he is the natural replacement for the cheap drivers whose form has gone (see the sell section).
Liam Lawson (7.1m, Racing Bulls) projects 40.5k, level with Pierre Gasly at the top of the budget group, and has scored 163k and 165k in the last two races. He projects 121.5k over United States → Mexico → Brazil. At 5.7 PPM he costs 2.4m more than Lindblad for 0.4k more per race, so he only fits if you have money left after the premium slots.
Best captain for Motor Manager Runde 18
The captain scores double, and only drivers can wear the armband. Max Verstappen is the captain for the United States: 248.5k projected, 497.0k as captain, and the highest-projected driver by 24.5k. His recent form backs it up, with 405k in Bahrain and 355k in Singapore. Andrea Kimi Antonelli (224.0k, 448.0k as captain) is the alternative and the pick if you do not own Verstappen. Lando Norris (182.8k) is a distant third.
Captaincy is a plan for the whole block, not one race. With the projections the same for Mexico and Brazil, Verstappen is also the projected captain in Runde 19 and Runde 20, and Antonelli is the back-up in each. Owning both gives you a strong armband in all three races of United States → Mexico → Brazil, whichever of the two the race-week numbers favour.
Who to sell before Runde 18
Sell George Russell (14.5m, Mercedes). 170.7k is not a bad projection, and his 405k in Azerbaijan shows the ceiling. But he costs 14.5m and his 11.7 PPM is the weakest of the eight premium drivers. Hamilton projects only 6.9k less for 3.0m less, and Hadjar 19.9k less for 5.0m less. His last two races were 30k and 140k. Why now: the swap made before 24 October counts in all three races of United States → Mexico → Brazil, so waiting gains you nothing.
Sell Oscar Piastri (13.0m, McLaren). His record is steady (170k → 130k → 100k → 180k → 170k) and 158.9k is a fair projection. The problem is the price: Hadjar projects 8.1k less for 3.5m less. Why now: over the three-race block the gap is 24.3k in total, while the 3.5m you free goes towards Verstappen or the Red Bull pit crew.
Sell the McLaren constructor (12.8m). 176.7k is a decent projection and Singapore was a solid 186k. But Red Bull projects 31.4k more per race for 2.2m less. Why now: across United States → Mexico → Brazil that is 94.2k more for less money, and the swap counts from the first of the three races.
Sell Gabriel Bortoleto (4.7m, Audi). His form has gone: 95k → 31k → 20k → 15k → 3k. He projects 28.9k a race, and his teammate Hulkenberg projects 29.2k for 0.5m more, with four straight races above 100k. Why now: it is close to a like-for-like swap on price, and it covers all three races of the block.
Sell Carlos Sainz (5.9m, Williams). 17.9% of managers own him. He projects 22.9k a race and his five races read 54k → 5k → 128k → 29k → 44k. Hulkenberg projects 6.3k more for 0.7m less. Why now: the swap gains points and money in every race of United States → Mexico → Brazil. If you would rather keep the transfer, this one can wait until race week without costing you anything.
Transfer summary for Runde 18
Buy: the Red Bull pit crew, the Red Bull constructor, Verstappen, Hadjar as the low-owned mid-price option, Hulkenberg in a budget slot. Hold: Antonelli, the Mercedes pit crew, the Mercedes constructor unless you need its money, the Ferrari constructor and pit crew if you own them, Leclerc or Hamilton, Lindblad, the RB pit crew if the Red Bull upgrade does not fit. Sell: Russell, Piastri, the McLaren constructor, Bortoleto, Sainz. Captain: Verstappen, with Antonelli the alternative, for all three races.
The optimal teams for Motor Manager page solves the best legal squad live, for Runde 18 alone or for several races together. Check the Motor Manager schedule for the three straight race weekends, and the Motor Manager market probabilities once the betting markets for the United States open. Last round's picks are in the Motor Manager Runde 17 preview, and every round is collected in the Motor Manager preview hub. New to the game? Start with the Motor Manager strategy guide.
FAQ
Who should I captain in Motor Manager Runde 18?
Max Verstappen. He projects 248.5k for the United States, 497.0k as captain, 24.5k more than any other driver, and he scored 405k and 355k in the last two races. Andrea Kimi Antonelli (224.0k) is the alternative, and the two are the top captain options for Mexico and Brazil as well.
What is the best pit crew in Motor Manager Runde 18?
The Red Bull pit crew is the best buy: 248.4k projected per race at 11.9m, the best value of the premium crews at 20.9 points per million, and five straight improving races ending with 320k in Singapore. The Mercedes crew has the top projection at 267.0k and is the hold for anyone who owns it.
Is Red Bull worth buying for Motor Manager Runde 18?
Yes. The Red Bull constructor projects 208.1k per race, level with Mercedes for 3.9m less, and the Red Bull pit crew and Verstappen are both in the top three of the game. All three carry the same projection through United States, Mexico and Brazil.
Should I sell George Russell before Motor Manager Runde 18?
Yes. Russell projects 170.7k at 14.5m, the weakest value of the premium drivers. Lewis Hamilton projects 6.9k less for 3.0m less, and a swap made before 24 October counts in all three races of United States, Mexico and Brazil.
Which cheap drivers are best for Motor Manager Runde 18?
Arvid Lindblad (4.7m, 40.1k) is the best cheap hold at 8.5 points per million. Nico Hulkenberg (5.2m, 29.2k) is the budget differential, with four straight races above 100k, and Liam Lawson (7.1m, 40.5k) fits if you have money left over.
This preview was written by TheFantasyTool AI.