Eliteserien Fantasy Gameweek 20: captains and best buys

Eliteserien Fantasy Gameweek 20 preview: best buys, captain picks and differentials

Eliteserien Fantasy Gameweek 20 is spread across four days, from Fredrikstad against Bodø/Glimt on Thursday evening to Sarpsborg 08 against Vålerenga on Monday. That matters more than usual: with twelve rounds left and one free transfer a week, the teams you buy now decide most of your run-in. The model has refreshed its numbers for every fixture, and the picture has moved since the deadline was first set.

The obvious names are already in most squads. Zlatko Tripic is owned by 66.2% of managers and Emil Breivik by 49.3%, so owning them is not what separates you from your league. What separates you is the six or seven squad spots after that — and this round there is an unusually clear set of low-ownership players sitting on top-ten predicted points. Below are the buys, the captain order, the differentials and the players whose programme collapses.

Gameweek 20 fixtures: where the points are

Four teams stand out on the model's win probabilities and expected goals. Bodø/Glimt travel to a Fredrikstad side the model gives just a 14.5% win chance, and Rosenborg host a Hamarkameratene team projected for under a goal. Those two fixtures carry both the highest attacking ceiling and the two best clean-sheet numbers of the round.

TeamFixtureWin probabilityExpected goalsClean sheet
Bodø/Glimt[A]Fredrikstad67%2.4434%
Fredrikstad[H]Bodø/Glimt15%1.089%
Rosenborg[H]Hamarkameratene65%2.2737%
Hamarkameratene[A]Rosenborg15%0.9910%
Viking[A]Sandefjord57%2.2326%
Molde[H]KFUM56%1.9732%
Tromsø[A]Kristiansund BK53%1.8831%
Sarpsborg 08[H]Vålerenga51%2.0025%
Aalesund[H]Start49%1.8327%
Brann[H]Lillestrøm48%1.7030%

The planning point is what comes next. Viking follow this with [H]Kristiansund BK in Gameweek 21 — an 81% win probability and 3.26 expected goals, the single best fixture in the next six rounds — then [H]Lillestrøm in Gameweek 22 at 64%. That is a three-round run no other side matches. Bodø/Glimt are close behind with [H]Sandefjord (73%) in Gameweek 21 and [H]Kristiansund BK (87%, 3.74 expected goals) in Gameweek 23. Full dates and kick-off times are on the Eliteserien Fantasy schedule, and the underlying odds sit on the market probabilities page.

The flip side: Aalesund's four cheap starters all spike this week and then fall off a cliff, because Gameweek 21 sends them to KFUM as 13% underdogs. Treat them as a one-week play, not an investment.

Best buys: goalkeepers

Leopold Wahlstedt (5.0m, Rosenborg) is the clean pick at 4.1 predicted points, the highest of any keeper this round, on the back of Rosenborg's 37% clean-sheet probability at home to Hamarkameratene. He has scored 31 points across Gameweeks 13–18, including three separate seven-or-better returns, and he is owned by only 3.4% of managers.

If you want the cheaper route, Leander Øy (4.4m, Sarpsborg 08) gives you 3.6 this week and 11.0 over the next three rounds — almost identical to Wahlstedt's 11.5 for 0.6m less, and the best weighted points-per-million of any regular keeper. Mathias Dyngeland (5.0m, Brann) is the third option at 3.9, and he improves to 4.4 in Gameweek 21 when Brann host Start.

Sell logic matters as much here. Jakob Haugaard is on 31.2% ownership and Nikita Haikin on 24.6%, and neither is the top keeper this week or next. If you already own one, there is no urgency — but if you are building a squad from scratch, Wahlstedt and Øy are the better starting points.

Best buys: defenders

Adrian Pereira (5.7m, Rosenborg) leads the position at 5.0 predicted points and is the correlated partner to Wahlstedt: same clean sheet, twice. He has 37 points in Gameweeks 13–18 with a 12-point ceiling game in that run, and he attacks — the model gives him 0.12 expected goals and 0.10 expected assists from 75 minutes, which is unusual for a full-back. At 14.6% ownership he is still a mild differential.

Sander Håvik Innvær (4.7m, Tromsø) is the value pick of the whole round. 4.9 predicted points at 4.7m is 1.04 points per million, the best figure of any defender, and unlike the Aalesund block he holds up: 4.9 → 3.6 → 4.5 over the next three rounds, 13.0 in total, with a weighted six-round score of 14.9. Ownership is 0.3%. If you want one cheap defender to hold rather than churn, this is it.

Joachim Soltvedt (6.1m, Brann) is the safer mid-price hold at 4.7 this week and 5.0 next, and he produced a 15-point haul in Gameweek 18. Be aware his Gameweek 22 drops to 2.6 when Brann face Bodø/Glimt.

The genuine one-week play is Uba Charles (4.5m, Aalesund) at 4.4 predicted points and 0.98 points per million, with 0.4% ownership. His Gameweek 21 falls to 2.0, so buy him for this round and move on. Marius Andresen (4.3m, Aalesund) is the same trade one step cheaper at 4.2. Both are only worth it if you are not spending a hit to get there.

Among the popular names, Fredrik Sjøvold (7.8m, 38.3% owned) returns 4.0 this week — fine, but four defenders cost less and score more. Check the expected line-ups on predicted line-ups for Eliteserien Fantasy before you commit to any of the cheap options, because that is where rotation shows up first.

Best buys: midfielders

This is the deepest position of the round and the one where the differentials live.

Simen Bolkan Nordli (6.9m, Rosenborg) tops the entire game at 6.2 predicted points, and he is owned by 0.3% of managers. The reason is straightforward: he has been out injured, is due back for this fixture, and the model has him at 76 minutes with 0.52 expected goals against the league's weakest projected attack. That is the highest single-round number available anywhere. The caveat is equally straightforward — he is coming back from a lay-off, so if the line-up news goes against him, Emil Konradsen Ceide is the fallback.

Emil Konradsen Ceide (7.7m, Rosenborg) is the safer version of the same fixture: 5.4 this week, 14.5 across three rounds, and the best recent form of any midfielder in the game with 42 points across Gameweeks 13–18 — four separate scores of nine or better. At 11.5% ownership he is still under the radar.

Heine Åsen Larsen (6.3m, Tromsø) is the best price-to-output midfielder in the game: 5.7 predicted points at 6.3m, 15.5 over three rounds and a weighted six-round score of 18.0. He put up 15 and 12 point returns in Gameweeks 13 and 14. Owned by 22.4%.

Zlatko Tripic (12.6m, Viking) is the premium, and at 66.2% ownership he is close to compulsory rather than clever. He is Viking's penalty taker, he returns 5.7 this week, 6.6 next and 5.6 the week after — 17.9 over three rounds, the highest total in the game, and a weighted score of 20.1. His ceiling is real: 14 and 13 point hauls inside the last six rounds.

Sondre Sørli (6.5m, Sarpsborg 08) is the hidden gem. 5.5 predicted points, fifth-highest in the round, at 4.8% ownership, with 84 projected minutes against Vålerenga. He has been quietly consistent — 27 points across Gameweeks 13–18 with no blank above 45 minutes.

For budget midfield, Endre Osenbroch (4.8m, Aalesund) is the standout: 4.5 predicted points at 4.8m is 0.94 points per million, and he has 46 points in Gameweeks 13–18, more than any other midfielder in that window. Again, his Gameweek 21 collapses to 2.5, so this is a one-round buy. Sondre Milian Granaas (5.1m, Molde) is the version you can keep: 4.2 then 4.0, at 1.5% ownership.

Best buys: forwards

Ola Brynhildsen (10.0m, Bodø/Glimt) is the pick, and he is the most under-owned premium in the game at 1.7%. 5.8 predicted points this round, 6.0 the next and 16.5 across three — a weighted six-round score of 19.3, second only to Tripic. Bodø/Glimt project 2.44 expected goals at Fredrikstad, and Brynhildsen carries 0.49 of the team's expected goals himself.

Peter Christiansen (10.7m, Viking) is the alternative premium and the better multi-round hold: 5.2 → 6.8 → 5.6, 17.6 over three rounds, driven by that Kristiansund fixture in Gameweek 21. He has 33 points in Gameweeks 13–18 with a 10-point ceiling game. Owned by 37.4%.

Andreas Helmersen (8.3m, Bodø/Glimt) is the mid-price route into the same fixture and, crucially, he is Bodø/Glimt's penalty taker — not Brynhildsen. 4.4 this week, 4.8 next, and 31 points from five appearances in Gameweeks 13–17 including a 14-point haul. You can see the full list on penalty takers for Eliteserien Fantasy.

Daniel Seland Karlsbakk (8.8m, Sarpsborg 08) rounds it out at 4.6 predicted points with 0.55 expected goals, the highest single-player expected-goals figure in the round, and he takes Sarpsborg's penalties too.

Forward is thin below that. Marcus Haagensen Reed (4.7m, Aalesund) at 3.8 is the only cheap option the model likes, and he shares the Aalesund problem — 1.7 in Gameweek 21. If you need a cheap forward you can actually hold, there isn't a good one this week; better to spend the money in midfield and run a 1-3-5-2 or 1-4-5-1.

Captain picks for Gameweek 20

RankPlayerPricePredicted pointsOwnershipWhy
1Zlatko Tripic (Viking)12.6m5.766.2%Penalties, proven 14-point ceiling, and the league's best fixture next round
2Ola Brynhildsen (Bodø/Glimt)10.0m5.81.7%Highest forward projection, 2.44 team expected goals at Fredrikstad
3Heine Åsen Larsen (Tromsø)6.3m5.722.4%Same projection as Tripic for half the price
4Sondre Sørli (Sarpsborg 08)6.5m5.54.8%Differential armband, 84 projected minutes at home

Tripic is the pick. His 5.7 is a fraction behind Brynhildsen's 5.8, but he is on penalties, he has the higher demonstrated ceiling, and he is the only premium with a top-two fixture in both Gameweek 20 and Gameweek 21 — so the armband does not have to move next week. That is what makes captaincy a plan rather than a coin flip.

Simen Bolkan Nordli's 6.2 is the highest number on the board, but captaining a player in his first game back from injury is a risk most managers should not take. Own him, don't captain him. Brynhildsen is the differential armband if you want to attack your rank, and Larsen is the value option if your premium budget is tied up elsewhere.

Who to sell before Gameweek 20

Four widely-owned players are projected at exactly 0.0 predicted points and can no longer be transferred in, which means they are dead squad slots for the rest of the season:

The second group is rotation risk rather than absence. Henrik Heggheim (6.3m, Viking, 31.9% owned) projects just 36 minutes and 1.7 points, and team-mate Henrik Falchener (6.3m, 24.2% owned) is on 27 minutes. Viking's fixtures are excellent — but the way to own Viking right now is Tripic and Christiansen, not two defenders who may not start. Same story with Thomas Lehne Olsen (8.0m, Lillestrøm, 24.0%) at 25 projected minutes, Henrik Udahl (5.7m, Hamarkameratene, 24.9%) at 37 minutes and a trip to Rosenborg, and Leo Cornic (6.3m, Brann, 26.8%) at 43 minutes.

One more worth flagging: Dino Islamovic (8.0m, Rosenborg, 10.3% owned) is on 0.0 this round despite Rosenborg's excellent fixture. Rosenborg is the right team to own; Islamovic is the wrong way to own it.

Best Rich Uncle team for Gameweek 20

Rich Uncle gives you unlimited transfers and no budget for a single round, so the only constraints that bind are the formation list and the three-players-per-club cap. On this round's numbers the optimal shape is 1-3-5-2, worth 57.9 predicted points before the captain:

PositionPlayerClubPricePredicted points
GKLeopold WahlstedtRosenborg5.0m4.1
DEFAdrian PereiraRosenborg5.7m5.0
DEFSander Håvik InnværTromsø4.7m4.9
DEFJoachim SoltvedtBrann6.1m4.7
MIDSimen Bolkan NordliRosenborg6.9m6.2
MIDZlatko TripicViking12.6m5.7
MIDHeine Åsen LarsenTromsø6.3m5.7
MIDSondre SørliSarpsborg 086.5m5.5
MIDJens Petter HaugeBodø/Glimt10.4m5.1
FWDOla BrynhildsenBodø/Glimt10.0m5.8
FWDPeter ChristiansenViking10.7m5.2

Note the club cap doing real work: Rosenborg fill their three slots with Wahlstedt, Pereira and Nordli, which is why Emil Konradsen Ceide (5.4) misses out despite outscoring Hauge on the projection. Tripic takes the armband. For the exact optimum against your own budget and squad, use the live solver on optimal teams for Eliteserien Fantasy, and compare chip timings on the Eliteserien Fantasy chip strategy page.

Gameweek 20 checklist

Every projection here is refreshed on the Eliteserien Fantasy player picks page, with per-player minutes and expected-goal detail on player data for Eliteserien Fantasy. Last week's article is still up at the Eliteserien Fantasy Gameweek 19 preview, the full archive sits in the Eliteserien Fantasy preview hub, and the strategy explainers are in our fantasy football guides.

FAQ

Who should I captain in Eliteserien Fantasy Gameweek 20?

Zlatko Tripic. He projects 5.7 points, he takes Viking's penalties, and he is the only premium with a strong fixture in both Gameweek 20 and Gameweek 21, so you will not need to move the armband next week. Ola Brynhildsen (5.8, 1.7% owned) is the differential alternative and Heine Åsen Larsen (5.7, 6.3m) is the budget option.

Which budget players are best for Eliteserien Fantasy Gameweek 20?

Sander Håvik Innvær (4.7m, Tromsø) is the best value in the game at 4.9 predicted points, or 1.04 points per million, and unlike the other cheap picks he holds his value over the next three rounds. In midfield, Endre Osenbroch (4.8m, Aalesund) returns 4.5 this week but drops to 2.5 next, so buy him for one round only. Leander Øy (4.4m) is the cheap goalkeeper.

Should I sell Kasper Waarts Høgh before Gameweek 20?

Yes, immediately. Høgh projects 0.0 points in every remaining round and can no longer be transferred in, so he is a permanently empty squad slot. He is still owned by 29.8% of managers and costs 11.7m — selling him funds Ola Brynhildsen at 10.0m with money left over.

Best differentials for Eliteserien Fantasy Gameweek 20?

Simen Bolkan Nordli (6.9m, Rosenborg) leads the whole game at 6.2 predicted points on 0.3% ownership, with Ola Brynhildsen (10.0m, 1.7%) at 5.8 and Sondre Sørli (6.5m, 4.8%) at 5.5 right behind. Sander Håvik Innvær (4.7m, 0.3%) is the cheap differential defender at 4.9.

Which teams have the best fixtures after Gameweek 20?

Viking, clearly. They host Kristiansund BK in Gameweek 21 with an 81% win probability and 3.26 expected goals — the best single fixture in the next six rounds — then host Lillestrøm at 64% in Gameweek 22. Bodø/Glimt are second, with Sandefjord at home in Gameweek 21 and Kristiansund BK at home in Gameweek 23 (87% win probability). Avoid buying Aalesund players to hold: they travel to KFUM as 13% underdogs next round.

This preview was written by TheFantasyTool AI - verified by Nicolai @ TheFantasyTool