Most Owned Sofascore Champions League Players Matchday 5
The most owned Sofascore Champions League player is Lamine Yamal (Barcelona), in 56% of teams, with 9.1 predicted points for Matchday 5.
Below are the 20 most owned Sofascore Champions League players with each one's predicted points for Matchday 5, then the most owned at every position. High ownership is the template: owning those players protects your rank, and the players the template has missed are where rank is won.
Most owned Sofascore Champions League players - Matchday 5
| # | Player | Pos | Club | Owned | Fixture | pP | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lamine Yamal | MID | Barcelona | 56% | Sabah FK (A) | 9.1 | - |
| 2 | Kylian Mbappé | FWD | Real Madrid | 39% | PSV Eindhoven (H) | 8.3 | - |
| 3 | Harry Kane | FWD | Bayern München | 28% | Lille (A) | 6.5 | - |
| 4 | David Raya | GK | Arsenal | 27% | Borussia Dortmund (H) | 4.1 | - |
| 5 | Thibaut Courtois | GK | Real Madrid | 25% | PSV Eindhoven (H) | 3.3 | - |
| 6 | Virgil van Dijk | DEF | Liverpool | 25% | Club Brugge (A) | 4.1 | - |
| 7 | Erling Haaland | FWD | Manchester City | 24% | Napoli (H) | 7.2 | - |
| 8 | Michael Olise | MID | Bayern München | 22% | Lille (A) | 7.2 | - |
| 9 | Raphinha | MID | Barcelona | 21% | Sabah FK (A) | 7.0 | - |
| 10 | Dayot Upamecano | DEF | Bayern München | 21% | Lille (A) | 4.4 | - |
| 11 | Willian Pacho | DEF | Paris Saint-Germain | 19% | Roma (H) | 3.6 | - |
| 12 | Pau Cubarsi | DEF | Barcelona | 19% | Sabah FK (A) | 3.4 | - |
| 13 | Josko Gvardiol | DEF | Manchester City | 18% | Napoli (H) | 4.0 | - |
| 14 | Riccardo Calafiori | DEF | Arsenal | 16% | Borussia Dortmund (H) | 3.7 | - |
| 15 | Joan Garcia | GK | Barcelona | 16% | Sabah FK (A) | 3.6 | - |
| 16 | Achraf Hakimi | DEF | Paris Saint-Germain | 16% | Roma (H) | 6.3 | - |
| 17 | Jude Bellingham | MID | Real Madrid | 16% | PSV Eindhoven (H) | 6.3 | - |
| 18 | Marc Cucurella | DEF | Real Madrid | 15% | PSV Eindhoven (H) | 4.4 | - |
| 19 | Nuno Mendes | DEF | Paris Saint-Germain | 15% | Roma (H) | 1.9 | Unavailable |
| 20 | Marquinhos | DEF | Paris Saint-Germain | 15% | Roma (H) | 1.6 | Unavailable |
Owned = share of Sofascore Champions League managers who own him. pP = predicted points for Matchday 5 (0.0 when he is not expected to play).
Projections last updated 2026-11-04 16:41 UTC.
Highly owned players not expected to score
These template players have no predicted points for Matchday 5 - injured, suspended or without a fixture - so their owners need a plan before the deadline.
- Nuno Mendes (15% owned) - unavailable
- Marquinhos (15% owned) - unavailable
Most owned goalkeepers
| Player | Pos | Club | Owned | Fixture | pP | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Raya | GK | Arsenal | 27% | Borussia Dortmund (H) | 4.1 | - |
| Thibaut Courtois | GK | Real Madrid | 25% | PSV Eindhoven (H) | 3.3 | - |
| Joan Garcia | GK | Barcelona | 16% | Sabah FK (A) | 3.6 | - |
| Gianluigi Donnarumma | GK | Manchester City | 15% | Napoli (H) | 3.3 | - |
| Matvey Safonov | GK | Paris Saint-Germain | 10% | Roma (H) | 4.3 | - |
Most owned defenders
| Player | Pos | Club | Owned | Fixture | pP | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virgil van Dijk | DEF | Liverpool | 25% | Club Brugge (A) | 4.1 | - |
| Dayot Upamecano | DEF | Bayern München | 21% | Lille (A) | 4.4 | - |
| Willian Pacho | DEF | Paris Saint-Germain | 19% | Roma (H) | 3.6 | - |
| Pau Cubarsi | DEF | Barcelona | 19% | Sabah FK (A) | 3.4 | - |
| Josko Gvardiol | DEF | Manchester City | 18% | Napoli (H) | 4.0 | - |
Most owned midfielders
| Player | Pos | Club | Owned | Fixture | pP | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamine Yamal | MID | Barcelona | 56% | Sabah FK (A) | 9.1 | - |
| Michael Olise | MID | Bayern München | 22% | Lille (A) | 7.2 | - |
| Raphinha | MID | Barcelona | 21% | Sabah FK (A) | 7.0 | - |
| Jude Bellingham | MID | Real Madrid | 16% | PSV Eindhoven (H) | 6.3 | - |
| Nico Paz | MID | Como | 14% | AEK Athens (H) | 5.8 | - |
Most owned forwards
| Player | Pos | Club | Owned | Fixture | pP | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kylian Mbappé | FWD | Real Madrid | 39% | PSV Eindhoven (H) | 8.3 | - |
| Harry Kane | FWD | Bayern München | 28% | Lille (A) | 6.5 | - |
| Erling Haaland | FWD | Manchester City | 24% | Napoli (H) | 7.2 | - |
| Ousmane Dembélé | FWD | Paris Saint-Germain | 12% | Roma (H) | 2.5 | Unavailable |
| Donyell Malen | FWD | Roma | 9.4% | Paris Saint-Germain (A) | 4.2 | - |
Frequently asked questions
Who is the most owned player in Sofascore Champions League?
The most owned Sofascore Champions League player is Lamine Yamal (Barcelona), in 56% of teams, with 9.1 predicted points for Matchday 5. The next most owned are Kylian Mbappé (39%), Harry Kane (28%), David Raya (27%).
Should I own the most owned players?
Owning the template protects your rank: when a 50%-owned player scores, half the field scores with you. Rank is gained on the players few own, so most managers hold the core template and differ in two or three places.
How often is Sofascore Champions League ownership updated?
Through the day, from the game's own ownership figures, together with our predicted points.