FPO Differentials Gameweek 9: Best Low-Owned Picks
Our model's best FPO differential for Gameweek 9 is Rui Silva (Sporting CP), at home to Academico Viseu: 4.8 predicted points at 5.8% ownership.
A differential here is any FPO player owned by fewer than 10% of managers. Below are the 10 with the most predicted points for Gameweek 9, then the best five in each position. Ownership tells you how many rivals you gain on if he returns; start chance and minutes tell you how likely he is to play. The predictions are recomputed through the day as odds and team news land, and the page always shows the current gameweek.
Best FPO differentials for Gameweek 9 (under 10% owned)
| # | Player | Pos | Club | Fixture | pP | Start % | pMins | Owned |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rui Silva | GK | Sporting CP | Academico Viseu (H) | 4.8 | 99% | 89 | 5.8% |
| 2 | Iván Fresneda | DEF | Sporting CP | Academico Viseu (H) | 4.7 | 79% | 69 | 3.6% |
| 3 | Joao Carvalho | MID | Estoril | Moreirense (H) | 4.6 | 93% | 78 | 8.7% |
| 4 | Samuel Soares | GK | Benfica | Santa Clara (A) | 4.6 | 99% | 89 | 6.1% |
| 5 | Arnel Jakupovic | FWD | Vitoria de Guimaraes | Maritimo (H) | 4.4 | 100% | 79 | 0.1% |
| 6 | Chiquinho | MID | Alverca | Arouca (H) | 4.3 | 87% | 66 | 4.6% |
| 7 | Tony Strata | DEF | Vitoria de Guimaraes | Maritimo (H) | 4.3 | 100% | 86 | 3.7% |
| 8 | Gustavo Silva | FWD | Vitoria de Guimaraes | Maritimo (H) | 4.2 | 100% | 81 | 4.1% |
| 9 | Oumar Camara | MID | Vitoria de Guimaraes | Maritimo (H) | 4.2 | 100% | 74 | 0.9% |
| 10 | Leonardo Linck | GK | Estrela da Amadora | Casa Pia AC (H) | 4.1 | 99% | 89 | 1.0% |
pP = predicted points for Gameweek 9. Start % = our probability he starts; pMins = projected minutes; Owned = share of FPO managers who own him.
Projections last updated 2026-10-13 22:25 UTC.
Differential goalkeepers
| Player | Pos | Club | Fixture | pP | Start % | pMins | Owned |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rui Silva | GK | Sporting CP | Academico Viseu (H) | 4.8 | 99% | 89 | 5.8% |
| Samuel Soares | GK | Benfica | Santa Clara (A) | 4.6 | 99% | 89 | 6.1% |
| Leonardo Linck | GK | Estrela da Amadora | Casa Pia AC (H) | 4.1 | 99% | 89 | 1.0% |
| Oliwier Zych | GK | Vitoria de Guimaraes | Maritimo (H) | 4.1 | 100% | 90 | 1.1% |
| Vitor Hugo Batista Araujo de Mendonça | GK | Rio Ave | Famalicao (H) | 4.0 | 99% | 89 | <0.1% |
Differential defenders
| Player | Pos | Club | Fixture | pP | Start % | pMins | Owned |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iván Fresneda | DEF | Sporting CP | Academico Viseu (H) | 4.7 | 79% | 69 | 3.6% |
| Tony Strata | DEF | Vitoria de Guimaraes | Maritimo (H) | 4.3 | 100% | 86 | 3.7% |
| Rafa Soares | DEF | Estrela da Amadora | Casa Pia AC (H) | 4.0 | 95% | 81 | 2.2% |
| Alberto Costa | DEF | FC Porto | Gil Vicente (A) | 3.7 | 78% | 67 | 5.0% |
| Joao Mendes | DEF | Vitoria de Guimaraes | Maritimo (H) | 3.7 | 100% | 87 | 5.9% |
Differential midfielders
| Player | Pos | Club | Fixture | pP | Start % | pMins | Owned |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joao Carvalho | MID | Estoril | Moreirense (H) | 4.6 | 93% | 78 | 8.7% |
| Chiquinho | MID | Alverca | Arouca (H) | 4.3 | 87% | 66 | 4.6% |
| Oumar Camara | MID | Vitoria de Guimaraes | Maritimo (H) | 4.2 | 100% | 74 | 0.9% |
| Rafael Alexandre Fernandes Ferreira da Silva | MID | Benfica | Santa Clara (A) | 4.1 | 94% | 68 | 6.2% |
| Martin Tejon | MID | Maritimo | Vitoria de Guimaraes (A) | 4.0 | 100% | 81 | 7.4% |
Differential forwards
| Player | Pos | Club | Fixture | pP | Start % | pMins | Owned |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arnel Jakupovic | FWD | Vitoria de Guimaraes | Maritimo (H) | 4.4 | 100% | 79 | 0.1% |
| Gustavo Silva | FWD | Vitoria de Guimaraes | Maritimo (H) | 4.2 | 100% | 81 | 4.1% |
| André Silva | FWD | FC Porto | Gil Vicente (A) | 3.8 | 73% | 59 | 5.6% |
| Adrián Butzke | FWD | Maritimo | Vitoria de Guimaraes (A) | 3.6 | 100% | 79 | 1.9% |
| Georgios Koutsias | FWD | Famalicao | Rio Ave (A) | 3.1 | 93% | 75 | 7.7% |
Frequently asked questions
Who are the best FPO differentials for Gameweek 9?
By predicted points among players owned by fewer than 10% of managers: Rui Silva (4.8 pts, 5.8% owned), Iván Fresneda (4.7 pts, 3.6% owned), Joao Carvalho (4.6 pts, 8.7% owned).
What is a differential in FPO?
A player few of your rivals own - on this page, under 10% ownership. When he scores you gain on almost everyone; when the popular pick scores instead, you lose ground. That makes differentials most useful when you are chasing.
When is the FPO Gameweek 9 deadline?
The Gameweek 9 deadline is Friday 23 October, 20:40 UK time (Friday 23 October, 19:40 UTC).
How often is this list updated?
Continuously - predicted points and ownership are refreshed through the day. The last update was 13 Oct 2026, 22:25 UTC.