Sofascore Serie A Captain Picks Gameweek 7

Our model's top Sofascore Serie A captain for Gameweek 7 is Christian Pulisic (Milan), at home to Atalanta, on 6.5 predicted points - ahead of Armand Laurienté on 6.4.

The 10 captain options below are every Sofascore Serie A player ranked by predicted points for Gameweek 7 alone, with the fixture, the chance he starts, his projected minutes and how many managers own him. A captain's points are doubled, so every point of gap at the top counts twice. The numbers are recomputed through the day as odds and team news land, and this page always shows the current gameweek.

Best Sofascore Serie A captain picks for Gameweek 7

#PlayerPosClubFixturepPAs captainStart %pMinsOwned
1Christian PulisicMIDMilanAtalanta (H)6.513.092%726.3%
2Armand LaurientéMIDSassuoloFrosinone (A)6.412.8100%843.3%
3Giacomo CaloMIDFrosinoneSassuolo (H)6.312.6100%842.2%
4Giorgi KvernadzeFWDFrosinoneSassuolo (H)6.212.4100%833.6%
5Mario HermosoDEFRomaGenoa (H)6.212.493%769.8%
6Nico PazMIDComoFiorentina (A)6.212.492%7654%
7Oumar SoletDEFUdineseLecce (H)6.112.294%815.5%
8Domenico BerardiMIDSassuoloFrosinone (A)5.811.6100%765.3%
9Leonardo SpinazzolaDEFNapoliVenezia (A)5.611.296%818.4%
10Marcus ThuramFWDInterBologna (A)5.611.287%6811%

pP = predicted points for Gameweek 7. As captain = pP doubled. Start % = our probability he starts; pMins = projected minutes; Owned = share of Sofascore Serie A managers who own him.

Projections last updated 2026-10-16 01:15 UTC.

Safe pick or differential captain?

The best differential captain in the top 10 is Armand Laurienté, away at Frosinone, owned by 3.3% and projected for 6.4 points - 0.1 behind Christian Pulisic. Chasing a mini-league lead, that gap is the price of the upside.

Frequently asked questions

Who should I captain in Sofascore Serie A Gameweek 7?

Christian Pulisic, at home to Atalanta, on 6.5 predicted points (13.0 as captain). The next best options are Armand Laurienté (6.4), Giacomo Calo (6.3), Giorgi Kvernadze (6.2).

When is the Sofascore Serie A Gameweek 7 deadline?

The Gameweek 7 deadline is Friday 16 October, 19:15 UK time (Friday 16 October, 18:15 UTC). Captain and transfers lock then.

What is a differential captain?

A captain few of your rivals own - here, under 10% ownership. It gains you ground when he outscores the popular pick and costs you ground when he does not, so it is a choice for chasing, not defending.

How often are these captain picks updated?

Continuously. The predictions behind this page are recomputed as bookmaker odds, predicted line-ups and injury news change; the last update was 16 Oct 2026, 01:15 UTC.