ESF Captain Picks Gameweek 24: Who to Captain This Week

Our model's top ESF captain for Gameweek 24 is Zlatko Tripic (Viking), at home to Fredrikstad, on 7.8 predicted points - ahead of Emil Breivik on 7.3.

The 10 captain options below are every ESF player ranked by predicted points for Gameweek 24 alone, with the fixture, the chance he starts, his projected minutes and how many managers own him. A captain's points are doubled, so every point of gap at the top counts twice. The numbers are recomputed through the day as odds and team news land, and this page always shows the current gameweek.

Best ESF captain picks for Gameweek 24

#PlayerPosClubFixturepPAs captainStart %pMinsOwned
1Zlatko TripicMIDVikingFredrikstad (H)7.815.697%8066%
2Emil BreivikMIDMoldeStart (H)7.314.699%8546%
3Jens Petter HaugeMIDBodø/GlimtHamarkameratene (A)6.913.8100%7815%
4Ole BlombergMIDBodø/GlimtHamarkameratene (A)6.613.2100%7912%
5Patrick BergMIDBodø/GlimtHamarkameratene (A)6.112.2100%8513%
6Alexander WarnerydDEFTromsøKFUM (H)5.711.499%8231%
7Sander Håvik InnværDEFTromsøKFUM (H)5.711.490%750.4%
8Henrik Rørvik BjørdalMIDVikingFredrikstad (H)5.511.094%749.0%
9Fredrik SjøvoldDEFBodø/GlimtHamarkameratene (A)5.410.8100%8637%
10Sondre AuklendMIDBodø/GlimtHamarkameratene (A)5.410.8100%811.2%

pP = predicted points for Gameweek 24. As captain = pP doubled. Start % = our probability he starts; pMins = projected minutes; Owned = share of ESF managers who own him.

Projections last updated 2026-10-15 22:32 UTC.

Safe pick or differential captain?

Zlatko Tripic is owned by 66% of managers, so captaining him protects your rank: if he hauls, most of your rivals haul with you.

The best differential captain in the top 10 is Sander Håvik Innvær, at home to KFUM, owned by 0.4% and projected for 5.7 points - 2.1 behind Zlatko Tripic. Chasing a mini-league lead, that gap is the price of the upside.

Frequently asked questions

Who should I captain in ESF Gameweek 24?

Zlatko Tripic, at home to Fredrikstad, on 7.8 predicted points (15.6 as captain). The next best options are Emil Breivik (7.3), Jens Petter Hauge (6.9), Ole Blomberg (6.6).

When is the ESF Gameweek 24 deadline?

The Gameweek 24 deadline is Saturday 17 October, 12:55 UK time (Saturday 17 October, 11:55 UTC). Captain and transfers lock then.

What is a differential captain?

A captain few of your rivals own - here, under 10% ownership. It gains you ground when he outscores the popular pick and costs you ground when he does not, so it is a choice for chasing, not defending.

How often are these captain picks updated?

Continuously. The predictions behind this page are recomputed as bookmaker odds, predicted line-ups and injury news change; the last update was 15 Oct 2026, 22:32 UTC.