Sofascore Serie A Gameweek 10: captains and best buys

Sofascore Serie A Gameweek 10 preview: best buys, captain picks and differentials

Sofascore Serie A Gameweek 10 runs from Saturday 31 October to Monday 2 November and opens the last block before the international break: Gameweek 11 follows from 6 to 8 November, and Gameweek 12 lands on 21 to 23 November. A transfer made before Saturday's deadline is a transfer for all three, so every pick below is judged on its Gameweek 10 to 12 program, with this weekend as one column of that answer. The round itself carries two heavyweight games, Milan - Inter and Juventus - Napoli, and both shape who is worth owning over the next three weeks.

The ownership story is still about the injured. Lautaro Martinez (50.7% owned) is out until 17 November, Kenan Yildiz until 6 December, and Mile Svilar and Paulo Dybala until 6 November. If you missed it, the Sofascore Serie A Gameweek 9 preview covers the previous round, and every number below is live on the Sofascore Serie A player picks page.

Sofascore Serie A Gameweek 10 programs: whose next three rounds are worth owning

Como have the best attacking program in the game, but it has a hole in the middle: [H]VEN → [A]INT → [H]CGL adds up to 5.49 expected goals. Venezia at home is the best attacking fixture of the round (2.56 xG, 71% win probability), Inter away drops them to 1.15 xG and an 18% clean-sheet chance, and Cagliari at home in Gameweek 12 brings them back up to a 48% clean-sheet chance. That is two very good fixtures out of three, which is a buy, as long as you plan around the Inter week.

Roma are the most balanced team: [A]UDI → [H]SAS → [A]PAR totals 5.46 xG and 1.26 expected clean sheets, with no fixture below a 36% clean-sheet chance. Juventus have the best defensive program at 1.31 expected clean sheets from [H]NAP → [A]FIO → [H]VEN; Napoli at home is the hard one (37%), and Venezia at home in Gameweek 12 is the best clean-sheet chance any team has in the block (53%). Bologna are level with Roma on clean sheets (1.26) from [H]MON → [A]PAR → [H]UDI, three fixtures that are all decent and none that is hard, which is exactly the shape of a hold.

Lazio sit just behind on 1.16 expected clean sheets, with [H]CGL → [A]NAP → [H]LEC built around two home games: Cagliari (46% clean-sheet chance, 64% win probability) and Lecce (49%). The Napoli trip in between is the one to plan around (0.87 xG). Napoli have the opposite shape: Juventus away now (0.98 xG), then [A]JUV → [H]LAZ → [H]TOR turns into two home games, so their players are buys for Gameweek 11 rather than this weekend. Inter's [A]MIL → [H]COM → [A]ATA is solid going forward (5.18 xG) but carries only 0.86 expected clean sheets.

TeamGameweek 10 fixtureWin probabilityExpected goalsClean sheetProgram (GW10-12)3-round xG3-round CS
Como[H]VEN71%2.5638%[H]VEN → [A]INT → [H]CGL5.491.03
Roma[A]UDI61%2.0436%[A]UDI → [H]SAS → [A]PAR5.461.26
Inter[A]MIL47%1.7427%[A]MIL → [H]COM → [A]ATA5.180.86
Milan[H]INT28%1.2918%[H]INT → [A]GEN → [H]FRC4.820.91
Juventus[H]NAP52%1.6537%[H]NAP → [A]FIO → [H]VEN4.791.31
Atalanta[H]PAR66%2.0445%[H]PAR → [A]MON → [H]INT4.720.91
Bologna[H]MON55%1.7837%[H]MON → [A]PAR → [H]UDI4.691.26
Lazio[H]CGL64%1.9346%[H]CGL → [A]NAP → [H]LEC4.381.16
Napoli[A]JUV22%0.9819%[A]JUV → [H]LAZ → [H]TOR4.201.06
Frosinone[H]TOR44%1.7623%[H]TOR → [A]CGL → [A]MIL4.060.60
Torino[A]FRC31%1.4717%[A]FRC → [H]LEC → [A]NAP3.720.84
Fiorentina[A]SAS41%1.6223%[A]SAS → [H]JUV → [A]MON3.690.83
Sassuolo[H]FIO34%1.4620%[H]FIO → [A]ROM → [H]GEN3.690.71
Monza[A]BOL20%1.0017%[A]BOL → [H]ATA → [H]FIO3.480.74
Genoa[A]LEC34%1.1332%[A]LEC → [H]MIL → [A]SAS3.170.83
Udinese[H]ROM17%1.0113%[H]ROM → [A]VEN → [A]BOL2.980.58
Venezia[A]COM12%0.988%[A]COM → [H]UDI → [A]JUV2.970.54
Cagliari[A]LAZ14%0.7814%[A]LAZ → [H]FRC → [A]COM2.890.59
Lecce[H]GEN35%1.1432%[H]GEN → [A]TOR → [A]LAZ2.610.77
Parma[A]ATA13%0.8013%[A]ATA → [H]BOL → [H]ROM2.290.61

At the bottom, Parma (2.29 xG over three rounds), Lecce (2.61), Cagliari (2.89), Venezia (2.97) and Udinese (2.98) have the weakest programs; leave their attackers alone for this block. Every club has a fixture in each of the three rounds, so there are no blanks to plan around. The full run of fixtures is on the Sofascore Serie A schedule, and the market probabilities page has the bookmaker numbers behind every win and clean-sheet figure above.

Best Sofascore Serie A Gameweek 10 goalkeepers

Christos Mandas (5.7m, LAZ) is the keeper to own for the block. His [H]CGL → [A]NAP → [H]LEC run totals 15.0 (5.3 → 4.3 → 5.4), the most of any goalkeeper, and both home games are among the best clean-sheet chances of their rounds. The Napoli week is the dip to accept, not a reason to wait. At 11.6% ownership he is a hold-and-forget pick.

Marco Carnesecchi (6.1m, ATA) has the second-highest goalkeeper projection this round at 5.0, from Atalanta's 45% clean-sheet chance at home to Parma. Behind it, [H]PAR → [A]MON → [H]INT gives him 4.4 → 4.0, so this is a good round followed by an average run. He is owned by 20.9%; keep him if you have him, but he is not the keeper to buy.

Guglielmo Vicario (5.6m, JUV) is the steadier alternative to Mandas: 4.3 → 4.4 → 4.8 on Juventus's [H]NAP → [A]FIO → [H]VEN, rising to 4.8 against Venezia. Pierluigi Gollini (4.1m, ROM) is the cheap option at 4.7 at Udinese, the best points per million of any keeper this round (1.15), and the model keeps him in Roma's goal after Svilar's return date (4.7 → 4.3 → 4.3). Mike Maignan (33.0% owned) is a hold: the derby holds him to 4.0, then [H]INT → [A]GEN → [H]FRC lifts him to 4.7 → 4.7.

Best Sofascore Serie A Gameweek 10 defenders

Nuno Tavares (6.4m, LAZ) is the defender to own: 6.9 → 4.6 → 6.7 (18.2 in total) on Lazio's [H]CGL → [A]NAP → [H]LEC, first among defenders over three rounds. His 6.9 against Cagliari is the third-highest projection of any player this round, and his 6.7 against Lecce is the top projection of Gameweek 12. Josip Sutalo (5.6m, LAZ) is the cheaper way into the same program: 5.5 → 4.0 → 5.6 at 0.8% ownership.

Juan Miranda (7.1m, BOL) is the hidden gem of the position and the flattest strong trajectory in the game: 6.3 → 5.8 → 5.8 (17.9) on Bologna's [H]MON → [A]PAR → [H]UDI, second among defenders over three rounds at 2.9% ownership. Nicolo Casale (5.3m, BOL) rides the same [H]MON → [A]PAR → [H]UDI for 1.8m less: 5.9 → 5.4 → 5.1 (16.4) at 0.2% ownership and 1.11 points per million this round. Monza at home is Bologna's best attacking fixture of the block (1.78 xG) and Parma away their best clean-sheet chance (46%), so the buy goes in now, not after.

Gleison Bremer (7.4m, JUV) is owned by 30.0% and is a comfortable hold: 5.7 → 5.5 → 6.3 on Juventus's [H]NAP → [A]FIO → [H]VEN, 17.5 over three rounds, and the second-highest projection of Gameweek 12 against Venezia. Napoli at home is the hardest of the three fixtures and he still projects 5.7.

Kaiki (5.2m, COM) is the cheap Como defender, and his program is the Como program in miniature: 6.1 → 3.8 → 6.0 on [H]VEN → [A]INT → [H]CGL. Venezia and Cagliari at home are two very good fixtures and the Inter trip is the one to sit through, which makes him a two-from-three buy at 1.17 points per million, the best of any defender priced above 5.0m this round. Yan Couto (5.1m, COM) has the same shape: 5.6 → 3.3 → 5.5.

Giovanni Di Lorenzo (6.6m, NAP) is the defender to bring in a week late. Juventus away holds him to 4.0, but [A]JUV → [H]LAZ → [H]TOR then gives him 5.5 → 5.7 from two home games. If you own him, keep him; if you do not, you can wait a round and buy before Gameweek 11 without losing anything.

Thomas Kristensen (6.4m, ATA) projects 6.3 at home to Parma, joint sixth among all players this round, but [H]PAR → [A]MON → [H]INT then drops him to 4.9 → 4.1. He is a one-round play only; if you take him, plan to sell before the Inter game in Gameweek 12. For the cheapest slot, Matteo Darmian (4.5m, BOL) projects 5.0 → 4.3 → 4.0 on Bologna's [H]MON → [A]PAR → [H]UDI at 1.11 points per million, the best of any defender at 5.0m or less this round.

PlayerTeamPriceOwnedGW10 xPGW10 → GW123-round xP
Nuno TavaresLAZ6.4m15.8%6.96.9 → 4.6 → 6.718.2
Juan MirandaBOL7.1m2.9%6.36.3 → 5.8 → 5.817.9
Gleison BremerJUV7.4m30.0%5.75.7 → 5.5 → 6.317.5
Nicolo CasaleBOL5.3m0.2%5.95.9 → 5.4 → 5.116.4
KaikiCOM5.2m1.4%6.16.1 → 3.8 → 6.015.9
Giovanni Di LorenzoNAP6.6m13.5%4.04.0 → 5.5 → 5.715.2
Josip SutaloLAZ5.6m0.8%5.55.5 → 4.0 → 5.615.1
Matteo DarmianBOL4.5m0.1%5.05.0 → 4.3 → 4.013.3

Best Sofascore Serie A Gameweek 10 midfielders

Giacomo Calo (5.7m, FRC) is the best player in the game over the next three rounds: 7.0 → 6.1 → 5.7, 18.8 in total, on Frosinone's [H]TOR → [A]CGL → [A]MIL. He is Frosinone's penalty taker, joint-top of the Gameweek 10 projections and outright top of Gameweek 11. The Milan away trip in Gameweek 12 is the hardest fixture in his run, and he still projects 5.7 there. At 5.8% ownership he remains the biggest hidden gem in Sofascore Serie A.

Mattia Zaccagni (7.0m, LAZ) is Lazio's penalty taker and level with Calo this round at 7.0. His [H]CGL → [A]NAP → [H]LEC gives him 7.0 → 5.2 → 5.8 (18.0), second among midfielders. If you are building a Lazio block, Mandas, Tavares and Zaccagni share the same run, and three is the club limit.

Federico Bernardeschi (5.5m, BOL) is the differential midfielder: 6.4 → 5.1 → 5.6 (17.1) on Bologna's [H]MON → [A]PAR → [H]UDI at 1.1% ownership and 1.16 points per million this round. Lewis Ferguson (5.5m, BOL) is the cheaper Bologna midfielder at 5.2 → 4.6 → 4.7, but if you add Miranda and Casale as well, the club limit leaves room for only one of the two.

Nico Paz is owned by 56.1% and is a clear hold: 6.7 → 4.3 → 5.9 on Como's [H]VEN → [A]INT → [H]CGL. His 6.7 against Venezia is the fourth-highest projection of the round and his 5.9 against Cagliari is the best midfielder score of Gameweek 12. The Inter trip is the one quiet week inside a good program, not a reason to move. Lucas Da Cunha (7.5m, COM) is Como's penalty taker and projects 6.0 → 4.3 → 4.5, a front-loaded version of the same run.

Franco Mastantuono (5.8m, FIO), owned by 12.3%, projects 6.1 → 5.1 → 5.3 (16.5) even though Fiorentina's [A]SAS → [H]JUV → [A]MON only adds up to 3.69 xG, and at 1.05 points per million he is third among midfielders this round, behind only Calo and Bernardeschi. Christian Pulisic (7.1m, MIL) is the steady Milan option: 5.7 → 4.9 → 5.6 on [H]INT → [A]GEN → [H]FRC, 16.2 in total at 7.0% ownership. The derby is the toughest fixture on paper and still his best projection, and Frosinone at home in Gameweek 12 keeps him above 5 points, so he is a buy-and-hold rather than a rotation pick.

For the cheapest slots, Douglas Luiz (5.3m, JUV) gives you 5.0 → 4.5 → 4.9 on Juventus's [H]NAP → [A]FIO → [H]VEN at 2.4% ownership, and Darryl Bakola (4.8m, SAS) projects 4.8 → 4.0 → 4.2 on [H]FIO → [A]ROM → [H]GEN, 1.00 points per million and the best of any midfielder at 5.0m or less. Domenico Berardi (5.9m, SAS) is Sassuolo's penalty taker and projects 5.7 → 4.4 → 5.1, with Fiorentina and Genoa at home either side of the Roma trip.

PlayerTeamPriceOwnedGW10 xPGW10 → GW123-round xP
Giacomo CaloFRC5.7m5.8%7.07.0 → 6.1 → 5.718.8
Mattia ZaccagniLAZ7.0m9.5%7.07.0 → 5.2 → 5.818.0
Federico BernardeschiBOL5.5m1.1%6.46.4 → 5.1 → 5.617.1
Nico PazCOM9.2m56.1%6.76.7 → 4.3 → 5.916.9
Franco MastantuonoFIO5.8m12.3%6.16.1 → 5.1 → 5.316.5
Christian PulisicMIL7.1m7.0%5.75.7 → 4.9 → 5.616.2
Douglas LuizJUV5.3m2.4%5.05.0 → 4.5 → 4.914.4
Darryl BakolaSAS4.8m1.1%4.84.8 → 4.0 → 4.213.0

Best Sofascore Serie A Gameweek 10 forwards

Matias Soulé (6.7m, ROM) is the forward to own: 5.9 → 5.2 → 4.8 on Roma's [A]UDI → [H]SAS → [A]PAR, 15.9 in total, the most of any forward over three rounds. Udinese away is his best round, so if you are bringing him in, this is the round to do it. He out-projects Donyell Malen in each of the next three rounds at 1.9m less, which is the case made in the sell section below.

Marcus Thuram (18.1% owned) is a hold: 76 projected minutes in the derby and 5.8 → 5.1 → 4.9 on Inter's [A]MIL → [H]COM → [A]ATA, 15.8 in total, a fraction behind Soulé. Nicolo Cambiaghi (6.2m, BOL) is the differential up front: 5.4 → 4.7 → 4.9 (15.0) on Bologna's [H]MON → [A]PAR → [H]UDI at 2.5% ownership, and a Bologna option if your three club slots are not already spent on Miranda, Casale and Bernardeschi.

Giorgi Kvernadze (4.6m, FRC) is the value pick: 5.1 → 4.6 → 4.2 (13.9) on Frosinone's [H]TOR → [A]CGL → [A]MIL, with the best points per million of any forward this round (1.11). Paired with Calo he is the cheap way to own two players from the same run and fund a premium elsewhere. Goncalo Ramos (6.9m, MIL) (16.8% owned) is a steady hold at 4.7 → 4.3 → 5.1, peaking against Frosinone in Gameweek 12.

Nikola Krstovic (6.5m) and Charles De Ketelaere (7.0m) both project well at home to Parma (5.6 and 5.5), but Atalanta's [H]PAR → [A]MON → [H]INT then holds them to 4.6 → 4.3 and 4.6 → 4.4. They are one-round plays at best; Soulé and Cambiaghi out-project them over the block.

PlayerTeamPriceOwnedGW10 xPGW10 → GW123-round xP
Matias SouléROM6.7m4.7%5.95.9 → 5.2 → 4.815.9
Marcus ThuramINT8.6m18.1%5.85.8 → 5.1 → 4.915.8
Nicolo CambiaghiBOL6.2m2.5%5.45.4 → 4.7 → 4.915.0
Donyell MalenROM8.6m39.5%5.35.3 → 5.1 → 4.314.7
Giorgi KvernadzeFRC4.6m4.0%5.15.1 → 4.6 → 4.213.9
Goncalo RamosMIL6.9m16.8%4.74.7 → 4.3 → 5.114.1
Nikola KrstovicATA6.5m6.0%5.65.6 → 4.6 → 4.314.5

For complete squads built from these projections, the Sofascore Serie A optimal teams solve live, and the predicted lineups show the minutes behind every pick.

Sofascore Serie A Gameweek 10 captain picks

Giacomo Calo (5.7m, FRC) is the captain pick, with [H]TOR → [A]CGL → [A]MIL keeping him in the frame for the whole block. He and Mattia Zaccagni share the top Gameweek 10 projection at 7.0, and Calo gets the nod because he also leads Gameweek 11 (6.1 at Cagliari), so the armband and the buy point the same way. Zaccagni at home to Cagliari is the alternative with the same ceiling. Nuno Tavares (6.9) is the defender option, and Nico Paz (6.7 against Venezia) is the pick for the owners who already have him.

Plan the captaincy past this weekend. In Gameweek 11 Calo leads at 6.1, ahead of Juan Miranda and Saul Coco on 5.8. In Gameweek 12 Tavares leads on 6.7 against Lecce, ahead of Bremer on 6.3. Calo is a top-eight captain option in all three rounds, and Lazio's two home games make Tavares or Zaccagni the natural Gameweek 12 armband. For the general method, see our guide on how to pick a fantasy captain.

Who to sell before Sofascore Serie A Gameweek 10

Lautaro Martinez (10.1m, INT) is still the clearest sell: 50.7% of managers own him, he projects 0 in Gameweeks 10 and 11 and only 2.6 in Gameweek 12, with 34 projected minutes on his return. Why now: the next two rounds are blanks in your team, and the break sits between them and his return. His 10.1m buys Calo, the best player over the block, with 4.4m to spare.

Kenan Yildiz (10.5m, JUV), owned by 16.2%, is out until 6 December and projects 0 in each of the next four Gameweeks. Why now: Juventus's [H]NAP → [A]FIO → [H]VEN is the best clean-sheet program in the game, and the money he ties up buys Bremer for it with 3.1m to spare. Mile Svilar (5.7m, ROM), owned by 20.5%, projects 0 this round and only 0.6 → 1.0 after his 6 November return date, because the model keeps Gollini in goal. Why now: there is no round in the block where he plays a full game, and Gollini costs 1.6m less.

Paulo Dybala (7.6m, ROM), owned by 21.4%, is the same story at the other end of the pitch: 0 this round, then 2.8 → 3.8 on 24 and 33 projected minutes as he comes back. Why now: Roma's [A]UDI → [H]SAS → [A]PAR is the most balanced program in the game, and Soulé is the Roma forward projected to play all of it.

Donyell Malen (8.6m, ROM) is owned by 39.5%, and this is not about the fixtures: Udinese away is a good one, he is Roma's penalty taker, and 5.3 is a respectable score. The issue is that Soulé projects more in every one of the next three rounds (5.9 → 5.2 → 4.8 against 5.3 → 5.1 → 4.3) and costs 1.9m less. Why now: Malen drops to 4.3 at Parma in Gameweek 12, so the gap only widens, and there is no round in the block where he comes out ahead.

Federico Dimarco (9.9m, INT), owned by 29.4%, is the sell-into play. The derby is a fair fixture for Inter (47% win probability, 1.74 xG) and 4.3 is his best score of the block, but his projected minutes fall from 61 to 53 to 49 and his points with them (4.3 → 3.8 → 3.6). Why now: this is the highest score he is projected to give you before the break, and Calo (18.8) or Zaccagni (18.0) out-project his 11.7 over the three rounds by six points or more, for less money. Hakan Calhanoglu (16.9% owned) has the same shape: 5.1 → 4.3 → 4.0 on 63, 51 and 46 projected minutes.

Popular players you can wait on. Kevin De Bruyne (25.0% owned) has his hardest fixture now at Juventus (4.6), and [A]JUV → [H]LAZ → [H]TOR improves after it (5.0 → 4.7), so selling him this week means selling at the bottom. Alessandro Bastoni (25.2%) projects 4.5 → 4.2 → 3.8 on Inter's [A]MIL → [H]COM → [A]ATA; he is not a priority sell, but if you need the transfer elsewhere, he is the first Inter player to go.

More Sofascore Serie A analysis, including every round's preview as it is published, is in the Sofascore Serie A preview hub.

FAQ

Who should I captain in Sofascore Serie A Gameweek 10?

Giacomo Calo is the top captain pick with 7.0 projected points at home to Torino, and he is Frosinone's penalty taker. Mattia Zaccagni has the same 7.0 at home to Cagliari, and Nuno Tavares (6.9) is the best defender option.

Should I sell Lautaro Martinez before Sofascore Serie A Gameweek 10?

Yes. Lautaro Martinez is out until 17 November and projects 0 points in Gameweeks 10 and 11 and 2.6 in Gameweek 12. His 10.1m buys Giacomo Calo, the best player over the next three rounds, with 4.4m to spare.

Should I sell Donyell Malen in Sofascore Serie A Gameweek 10?

Yes, for Matias Soulé. Soulé projects 5.9 → 5.2 → 4.8 on Roma's [A]UDI → [H]SAS → [A]PAR against Malen's 5.3 → 5.1 → 4.3, more in every round, and he costs 1.9m less.

What are the best differentials for Sofascore Serie A Gameweek 10?

Giacomo Calo (5.8% owned) projects 18.8 points over the next three Gameweeks, the most of any player. Juan Miranda (2.9%), Nicolo Casale (0.2%), Federico Bernardeschi (1.1%) and Nicolo Cambiaghi (2.5%) are the low-owned way into Bologna's [H]MON → [A]PAR → [H]UDI.

Which cheap defenders are best for Sofascore Serie A Gameweek 10?

Nicolo Casale (5.3m) projects 5.9 → 5.4 → 5.1 on Bologna's [H]MON → [A]PAR → [H]UDI, and Kaiki (5.2m) projects 6.1 → 3.8 → 6.0 on Como's [H]VEN → [A]INT → [H]CGL. Matteo Darmian (4.5m) is the cheapest option at 5.0 → 4.3 → 4.0.

This preview was written by TheFantasyTool AI.