Most Owned WSL Players Gameweek 9: Template Ownership
The most owned WSL player is Khadija Shaw (Manchester City (W)), in 68% of teams, with 10.4 predicted points for Gameweek 9.
Below are the 20 most owned WSL players with each one's predicted points for Gameweek 9, then the most owned at every position. High ownership is the template: owning those players protects your rank, and the players the template has missed are where rank is won.
Most owned WSL players - Gameweek 9
| # | Player | Pos | Club | Owned | Fixture | pP | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Khadija Shaw | FWD | Manchester City (W) | 68% | West Ham United (W) (H) | 10.4 | - |
| 2 | Hannah Hampton | GK | Chelsea (W) | 58% | Everton (W) (H) | 4.6 | - |
| 3 | Alexia Putellas | MID | London City Lionesses (W) | 56% | Birmingham City (W) (H) | 5.5 | - |
| 4 | Lauren Hemp | MID | Manchester City (W) | 51% | West Ham United (W) (H) | 8.5 | - |
| 5 | Alessia Russo | FWD | Arsenal (W) | 48% | Liverpool (W) (A) | 6.8 | - |
| 6 | Ellie Carpenter | DEF | Chelsea (W) | 43% | Everton (W) (H) | 6.1 | - |
| 7 | Maya Le Tissier | DEF | Manchester United (W) | 31% | Aston Villa (W) (A) | 5.2 | - |
| 8 | Daniëlle van de Donk | MID | London City Lionesses (W) | 30% | Birmingham City (W) (H) | 3.6 | - |
| 9 | Kerstin Casparij | DEF | Manchester City (W) | 30% | West Ham United (W) (H) | 1.2 | - |
| 10 | Ona Batlle | DEF | Arsenal (W) | 29% | Liverpool (W) (A) | 3.2 | - |
| 11 | Alex Greenwood | DEF | Manchester City (W) | 28% | West Ham United (W) (H) | 7.3 | - |
| 12 | Mapi León | DEF | London City Lionesses (W) | 27% | Birmingham City (W) (H) | 4.8 | - |
| 13 | Lucy Bronze | DEF | Chelsea (W) | 26% | Everton (W) (H) | 1.1 | - |
| 14 | Lauren James | MID | Chelsea (W) | 24% | Everton (W) (H) | 7.6 | - |
| 15 | Leah Williamson | DEF | Arsenal (W) | 21% | Liverpool (W) (A) | 3.2 | - |
| 16 | Ruby Mace | DEF | Everton (W) | 21% | Chelsea (W) (A) | 1.9 | - |
| 17 | Phallon Tullis-Joyce | GK | Manchester United (W) | 20% | Aston Villa (W) (A) | 3.8 | - |
| 18 | Victoria Pelova | MID | Tottenham Hotspur (W) | 20% | Brighton (W) (H) | 2.8 | - |
| 19 | Grace Fisk | DEF | Liverpool (W) | 19% | Arsenal (W) (H) | 2.7 | - |
| 20 | Océane Hurtré | MID | Birmingham City (W) | 19% | London City Lionesses (W) (A) | 3.3 | - |
Owned = share of WSL managers who own him. pP = predicted points for Gameweek 9 (0.0 when he is not expected to play).
Projections last updated 2026-11-04 15:41 UTC.
Most owned goalkeepers
| Player | Pos | Club | Owned | Fixture | pP | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hannah Hampton | GK | Chelsea (W) | 58% | Everton (W) (H) | 4.6 | - |
| Phallon Tullis-Joyce | GK | Manchester United (W) | 20% | Aston Villa (W) (A) | 3.8 | - |
| Mary Earps | GK | London City Lionesses (W) | 12% | Birmingham City (W) (H) | 2.7 | - |
| Khiara Keating | GK | Liverpool (W) | 11% | Arsenal (W) (H) | 2.6 | - |
| Anna Tamminen | GK | Newcastle United | 11% | Burnley FC Women (H) | 4.9 | - |
Most owned defenders
| Player | Pos | Club | Owned | Fixture | pP | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellie Carpenter | DEF | Chelsea (W) | 43% | Everton (W) (H) | 6.1 | - |
| Maya Le Tissier | DEF | Manchester United (W) | 31% | Aston Villa (W) (A) | 5.2 | - |
| Kerstin Casparij | DEF | Manchester City (W) | 30% | West Ham United (W) (H) | 1.2 | - |
| Ona Batlle | DEF | Arsenal (W) | 29% | Liverpool (W) (A) | 3.2 | - |
| Alex Greenwood | DEF | Manchester City (W) | 28% | West Ham United (W) (H) | 7.3 | - |
Most owned midfielders
| Player | Pos | Club | Owned | Fixture | pP | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexia Putellas | MID | London City Lionesses (W) | 56% | Birmingham City (W) (H) | 5.5 | - |
| Lauren Hemp | MID | Manchester City (W) | 51% | West Ham United (W) (H) | 8.5 | - |
| Daniëlle van de Donk | MID | London City Lionesses (W) | 30% | Birmingham City (W) (H) | 3.6 | - |
| Lauren James | MID | Chelsea (W) | 24% | Everton (W) (H) | 7.6 | - |
| Victoria Pelova | MID | Tottenham Hotspur (W) | 20% | Brighton (W) (H) | 2.8 | - |
Most owned forwards
| Player | Pos | Club | Owned | Fixture | pP | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Khadija Shaw | FWD | Manchester City (W) | 68% | West Ham United (W) (H) | 10.4 | - |
| Alessia Russo | FWD | Arsenal (W) | 48% | Liverpool (W) (A) | 6.8 | - |
| Agnes Beever-Jones | FWD | Chelsea (W) | 14% | Everton (W) (H) | 1.5 | - |
| Martha Thomas | FWD | Newcastle United | 14% | Burnley FC Women (H) | 3.5 | - |
| Melvine Malard | FWD | Chelsea (W) | 13% | Everton (W) (H) | 5.8 | - |
Frequently asked questions
Who is the most owned player in WSL?
The most owned WSL player is Khadija Shaw (Manchester City (W)), in 68% of teams, with 10.4 predicted points for Gameweek 9. The next most owned are Hannah Hampton (58%), Alexia Putellas (56%), Lauren Hemp (51%).
Should I own the most owned players?
Owning the template protects your rank: when a 50%-owned player scores, half the field scores with you. Rank is gained on the players few own, so most managers hold the core template and differ in two or three places.
How often is WSL ownership updated?
Through the day, from the game's own ownership figures, together with our predicted points.